Privacy Policy 2017-08-15T14:55:55+00:00

Tailor On The Road Privacy Policy

Tailor On The Road (ABN 42 454 310 503) acknowledges the privacy of all in accordance to the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This policy explains how your personal information is used, collected, disclosed and managed in our day to day operations.

Withholding information where necessary or providing invalid information will only limit our interactions with you. In addition, we will be able to identify your needs as a client. We pride ourselves in executing any client engagement to its extent.

At any given instance Tailor On The Road is able to make changes to this Privacy Policy. In any occurrences, it will be initiated on our website appropriately. You are hereby responsible to check the website frequently for any changes. Any interaction with Tailor On The Road in its entirety, by means of electronic medium (website, email, or social media), including private consultations after any revision on this Privacy Policy indicates that you are now aware and constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. It also means that you consent to Tailor On The Road collecting, holding, using, disclosing, and managing you information in accordance or permitted under the Australian Privacy Act.

If you do not wish to comply with the dealings as described in this Privacy Policy, please refrain in providing any of your personal information or any interaction by electronic means (website, email and social media).

Personal Information

Persona information mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and, whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Through use of this website, we interact with multitudes of individuals, including but not limited to customers, members, visitors of the website and its employees.

Normal services rendered will require related information be collected and will be dependent on the service you as a potential customer require. The information collected are:

  • Identification details – name, addresses, email address and telephone number
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Financial information – credit card details
  • Other information if necessary

Your personal information is collected in these methods:

  • Register for newsletter
  • Interact with our advertisements
  • Visit or become a member of the website
  • Social media interaction
  • Survey participation or any market research activity
  • Request information from Tailor On The Road
  • Submit any information via feedback or inquiry
  • By any other means other than the use of electronic medium.

In many instances, personal information will be collected from you by means of written or verbal communication. Other instances of personal information collection are via internet service providers, public maintained records and those available via social media, and other third parties. Generally, we will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you, or if those sources are authorised to do so.


Tailor On The Road also uses advertising cookies to collect anonymous data, including visitor demographics and interests, as part of our implementation of the following Google Analytics Advertising Features: Remarketing with Google Analytics, DoubleClick Platform integrations and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

We and our third party vendors, such as Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first party identifiers, and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third party identifiers together to optimise and serve advertisements to you across the internet on the Google Display Network to analyse your interaction with advertisements.

Information on how to opt-out of the use of your information by DoubleClick can be found at and how to opt-out of Google Analytics at

Use and Disclosure of Your Information

Your personal information is used only for the intended purpose as provided or other related purposes permitted and required by law. We will use your information for numerous purposes such as communication, identification, financial transactions, marketing and all other business operations.

There may be instances where we’ll make direct contact with you by electronic, telephone or social media or other means. The information you provide to us is considered an asset of Tailor On The Road and will be included as transferrable assets in the event of future mergers or affiliations unless prohibited by law.

The specifics behind collection of personal information is expressed or apparent at the time of collection.


Information is disclosed for the same purpose for which we collect it. Other instances where your information may be disclosed but not limited to as in other related business entities, business operations, third party service providers, other third parties that may be contracted to perform work on behalf of Tailor On The Road, direct marketing and other business related functions.

Wherever your information is disclosed it is done on a confidential basis or in accordance with the law. Any contractors who are to provide any services to the business and is contact with your information are to manage your personal information with same privacy obligations as we do. Be aware that third party service providers may also manage your personal information to their own privacy policies.

We do not disclose your Information overseas; however, our third party services providers may disclose your Information to overseas recipients. By giving us your Information, you consent to the disclosure of this Information. By consenting to the disclosure of your Information, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply and you agree that we do not have to take reasonable steps to ensure the Information is treated in accordance with the APPs.

In circumstances where the provision of your Information to an overseas recipient may be deemed use rather than disclosure, we will instead comply with our use policy as outlined above.

Access and Accuracy

We intend to collected and ensure that the information we collect is accurate, current and complete.

The information you provide is also accessible by you to amend at any future date. You may also request or want to delete your information at any time. We may grant access to any required extent or authorized by the Privacy Act or other law. That being said, please be aware that there may be circumstances where are unable to provide access or make correction to your information. Where this is the case a valid reason will be provided.

Third Party Links may contain links to other website or third party service provides. A link to any third party is not an endorsement of the accuracy or trustworthiness of that particular website or its content and any information collected by such websites will be subject to that website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for how third party manage your information provided to them. Management of your information will be subject to their policy.

Before any interaction with our website or any social media presence please be sure to read our Privacy Policy. All information you post should be accessible to anyone with internet access and should be legibly visible where contains literature, and should be able for collection by others.


You consent to us, our agents, contractors, authorised employees and any related party collecting, holding, using, disclosing and managing your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the purposes contemplated herein.

Cease communication

To stop receiving email correspondence, simply click the link ‘unsubscribe’.

To remove your personal information from our marketing databases please email us requesting to delete your information.

Contact Details

Please feel free to contact us with use of the designated page or any email address or phone numbers provided throughout the website.


m. 0478 780 537

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.